activate Google Maps (v3) disables popup window

This is the place to discuss bugs that have been found in the most recent version of PivotX. Posting bugs will ensure that the Development Team is aware of them and that they will be addressed when resources are available.

Re: activate Google Maps (v3) disables popup window

Postby Harm10 » Tue Feb 22, 2011 1:13 pm

Looked at your page. One of the scripts in front of the one for googlemaps contains:
Code: Select all
<script type="text/javascript">
   jQuery(document).ready(function() {
        jQuery('.slideshow').cycle({
      fx: 'fade' // choose your transition type, ex: fade, scrollUp, shuffle, etc...
   });
});
</script
The end tag is incorrect. So I guess scripts following this one won't be executed right....
Quality is in the detail of things............

Want to change or update your PivotX site? Mail or PM me!
I can also convert your site to a Wordpress site!
Harm10
Developer
 
Posts: 2011
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 9:37 am
Location: Somewhere in The Netherlands (aka Holland)

Re: activate Google Maps (v3) disables popup window

Postby Harm10 » Tue Feb 22, 2011 2:51 pm

The script error is not there any more. You changed something?
I can't see any Google Map on the front page either in FF.
Also you point to layer Schoonheids-en-pedicure-salon-ClaryCare.kmz.
Shouldn't this be extension kml?

edit: just found the link in the text.
I have to test whether this is a Google Maps extension or Fancybox extension problem. What happens when you go back to Thickbox?
What versions do you have of both extensions?
Quality is in the detail of things............

Want to change or update your PivotX site? Mail or PM me!
I can also convert your site to a Wordpress site!
Harm10
Developer
 
Posts: 2011
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 9:37 am
Location: Somewhere in The Netherlands (aka Holland)

Re: activate Google Maps (v3) disables popup window

Postby hansfn » Tue Feb 22, 2011 5:33 pm

The problem is that the Google Maps JS code is looking for an element with ID googlemap_v3_1 that doesn't exist on the frontpage. On the frontpage, how are you inserting the contact information block? (There is no error on http://www.clarycare.nl/contact because the div is present. On your other pages/entries the Google Maps JS code isn't inserted.)
hansfn
Developer
 
Posts: 3282
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 7:48 pm
Location: Molde, Norway

Re: activate Google Maps (v3) disables popup window

Postby Harm10 » Mon Feb 28, 2011 1:11 pm

Recently I had similar problems with a page with Google Maps on it where I also got the content (for use in a menu structure) of other pages (with getpage) that also had Google Maps on it.
The getting of the page goes through the entire processing of the page (so including adding of js etc.).
After that the Google Maps would not work anymore.
Why don't you just use a link to the page instead of trying to put it into another page?
Quality is in the detail of things............

Want to change or update your PivotX site? Mail or PM me!
I can also convert your site to a Wordpress site!
Harm10
Developer
 
Posts: 2011
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 9:37 am
Location: Somewhere in The Netherlands (aka Holland)


Return to 2.x Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron