Tabs not showing in Dashboard Configuration

This is the place to discuss bugs that have been found in the most recent version of PivotX. Posting bugs will ensure that the Development Team is aware of them and that they will be addressed when resources are available.

Tabs not showing in Dashboard Configuration

Postby Harm10 » Thu Mar 10, 2011 7:51 pm

On trunk version revision 3543 MySQL. In the Dashboard there are no Tabs showing when you select Configuration.
In FF Webdeveloper tells me that there is a javascript error which is in line with the script error IE gives:
Code: Select all
Regel: 1804
Karakter: 5
Foutnummer: 0
Error: Deze eigenschap of methode wordt niet ondersteund door dit object
URL: http://myurl/pivotx/index.php?page=configuration
Webdeveloper states:
Code: Select all
Fout: $("#tabbedoptions").tabs is not a function
Bronbestand: http://myurl/pivotx/index.php?page=configuration#section-5
Regel: 1804
and also:
Code: Select all
Fout: $("#multilingual-tabs").tabs is not a function
Bronbestand: http://myurl/pivotx/includes/js/pivotx.js
Regel: 1064
Quality is in the detail of things............

Want to change or update your PivotX site? Mail or PM me!
I can also convert your site to a Wordpress site!
Harm10
Developer
 
Posts: 2011
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 9:37 am
Location: Somewhere in The Netherlands (aka Holland)

Re: Tabs not showing in Dashboard Configuration

Postby hansfn » Thu Mar 10, 2011 11:31 pm

Harm, until we have created a forum for trunk users (if there are any besides you), please post such issues on the dev mailing list. This is only confusing for other people who are happily using PivotX 2.2.x ...
hansfn
Developer
 
Posts: 3282
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 7:48 pm
Location: Molde, Norway

Re: Tabs not showing in Dashboard Configuration

Postby Harm10 » Fri Mar 11, 2011 9:10 am

OK I think. But are you sure that only a few users are using the trunk?
Quality is in the detail of things............

Want to change or update your PivotX site? Mail or PM me!
I can also convert your site to a Wordpress site!
Harm10
Developer
 
Posts: 2011
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 9:37 am
Location: Somewhere in The Netherlands (aka Holland)

Re: Tabs not showing in Dashboard Configuration

Postby hansfn » Fri Mar 11, 2011 9:22 am

I hope so - because it's "broken" because of the incomplete multilingual stuff. And, more importantly, trunk can be broken at any time. Trunk is for people interested in submitting patches and testing new functionality. Otherwise, use the 2.2.x branch which contains the latest bug fixes and minor improvements. That branch should never be broken. (I guess I have told you this before so there must be something unclear about this.)
hansfn
Developer
 
Posts: 3282
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 7:48 pm
Location: Molde, Norway

Re: Tabs not showing in Dashboard Configuration

Postby Harm10 » Fri Mar 11, 2011 9:39 am

I know, you told me before. But it is good to "publish" it here for everyone to see. The branche (2.2.x) is what you want for stable software!
Because of my multi-interest (I started testing on something yesterday) I have both installed.
It shouldn't be that hard to create a separate part here (for the time being) especially for trunk business? Anyone agree?
Quality is in the detail of things............

Want to change or update your PivotX site? Mail or PM me!
I can also convert your site to a Wordpress site!
Harm10
Developer
 
Posts: 2011
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 9:37 am
Location: Somewhere in The Netherlands (aka Holland)

Re: Tabs not showing in Dashboard Configuration

Postby hansfn » Fri Mar 11, 2011 10:05 am

Maybe there is interest - if so we can create a forum for dev issues, but until then please stop posting trunk issues in the normal bugs forum. It's a small request and I have welcomed you to post on the dev mailing list.
hansfn
Developer
 
Posts: 3282
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 7:48 pm
Location: Molde, Norway

Re: Tabs not showing in Dashboard Configuration

Postby Schop » Fri Mar 11, 2011 3:07 pm

Let me put my $0.02 in here:

I think the trunk is for people that are proficient enough in PHP and such to be able to work around these issues. A trunk is almost always broken in some kind of way, so you can (or have to) expect issues. Those issues are there because somebody is probably working on it, so they are not true bugs. If you are working on the trunk as a developer, I'm sure there is a way to let other developers know what's going on, and you don't need to confuse the users of this forum (who might not even know what the trunk is) with 'bug' reports.

But that's just my opinion...
User avatar
Schop
Contributor
 
Posts: 485
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 1:47 pm
Location: Hudson, Ohio


Return to 2.x Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron