Multiple contenttypes menu

A forum for Bolt related questions / issues

Multiple contenttypes menu

Postby Dorien » Thu Sep 18, 2014 8:09 am

Hi!

When i create multiple contenttypes the dropdown nav in the cms changes to where you can not create a new entry right there in the menu. It just shows you the contenttypes, is this a bug or is it just when you have multiple contenttypes you cannot make a new one from the menu.

(in Dutch, vind het moeilijk uit te leggen in het Engels. Maar als je dus over inhoud hovered in het cms dan krijg je normaal een lijstje met contenttypes en dan een regeltje daaronder 'maak een nieuwe' maar nu heb ik 5 contenttypes in het menu staan en zie ik die maak een nieuwe niet meer. Is dat opzettelijk omdat anders het menu heel lang kan worden, of is het een bug?)

~ Dorien
Dorien
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 3:34 pm

Re: Multiple contenttypes menu

Postby jhice » Thu Sep 18, 2014 9:14 am

Hi,

Could you make a screenshot of this ?
jhice
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 12:01 pm

Re: Multiple contenttypes menu

Postby Dorien » Thu Sep 18, 2014 9:45 am

So normally i would see the '+ new news item' or any other contenttype
Attachments
Screen Shot 2014-09-18 at 11.44.56.png
Fresh install
Screen Shot 2014-09-18 at 11.44.56.png (27.19 KiB) Viewed 7168 times
Screen Shot 2014-09-18 at 11.43.33.png
My added contenttypes
Screen Shot 2014-09-18 at 11.43.33.png (47.46 KiB) Viewed 7168 times
Dorien
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 3:34 pm

Re: Multiple contenttypes menu

Postby jhice » Thu Sep 18, 2014 10:04 am

Okay, thanks.

Did you update your database ?

If not, go to "Dashboard" it shows you a message to update the database, click on it and on the button to create the listed tables.
I did a try and got your behavior only when I don't update the database.
jhice
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 12:01 pm

Re: Multiple contenttypes menu

Postby Dorien » Thu Sep 18, 2014 10:31 am

I have updated the database several times now, since i edited the contenttypes a few times. But still not getting the + new ... buttons
Dorien
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 3:34 pm

Re: Multiple contenttypes menu

Postby jhice » Thu Sep 18, 2014 10:45 am

Ah,

It seems that from 4 to 5 items, the link "Add contentype" just dissapear.
In my test, I had only 5 links now and no "Add" link...

EDIT : until 4 contenttypes you have the "New" link, from 5 it dissapears
jhice
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 12:01 pm

Re: Multiple contenttypes menu

Postby Dorien » Thu Sep 18, 2014 11:15 am

Allright, thanks for checking it out :)
Dorien
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 3:34 pm

Re: Multiple contenttypes menu

Postby jhice » Thu Sep 18, 2014 11:18 am

You're welcome ;) don't hesitate to add [Solved] before the title of your post
jhice
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 12:01 pm


Return to Bolt Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron